Queens Park Garage Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Queens Park Garage
Address: 152-156 Ashley Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth, BH14NF
Phone Number: 01202 302251
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Vehicle details (for example, registration number, make, model, VIN number, colour, engine size)

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our CRM system.

We keep a digital copy of your vehicle and contact details for 7 years* We will then erase your data from our records.

Any paper records of your data will be kept for up to 7 years and destroyed.

*Idle data will be erased after 7 years. Ongoing customer details will be updated and stored securely.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Should you wish to make a request, please contact us via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by phone on 01202 302251 or by post at:

152-156 Ashley Road,
Boscombe,
Bournemouth,
BH14NF.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by phone on 01202 302251 or by post at 152-156 Ashley Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth, BH14NF.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Relax whilst we work on your car

You can leave your car with us or wait in our comfortable reception with free wi-fi, free refreshments as well as viewing panel and CCTV so you can watch us while we work on your car.

(Waiting area is currently closed due to Covid-19. Please see our Visitors page for safety guidance.)

BOOK ME IN! Queens Park Car Garage Bournemouth

Opening Times

Monday 08:00- 18:00

Tuesday 08:00- 18:00

Wednesday 08:00- 18:00

Thursday 08:00- 18:00

Friday 08:00- 18:00

Saturday 08:30- 14:30

Sunday Closed

Bank Holidays Closed

Checkatrade Logo Queens Park Garage Bournemouth